This Week in HD: October 7 – 13

New Zealand’s definitive guide to what’s airing nightly free-to-air in 1080i

  

Saturday 


  • Nature’s Weirdest Events (TV1, 4.55, R)
  • Survivor: Heroes v. Healers v. Hustlers (TV3, 5.00)
  • Ados Addicted to Fishing (Prime, 5.00, R)
  • 1 News at 6pm (TV1, 6.00)
  • Season Premiere: The Barefoot Bandits (TV2, 6.00)
  • Newshub Live at 6pm (TV3, 6.00)
  • Flog It! (Prime, 6.00)
  • The Middle (TV2, 6.30, 5.1, R)
  • Series Premiere: Moving Out With Tamati (TV1, 7.00)
  • Movie: Eight Below (TV2, 7.00, R)
  • Movie: Nim’s Island (TV3, 7.00, 5.1, R)
  • Container Wars (Prime, 7.00)
  • The X Factor UK (TV1, 7.30)
  • Five Star Babies: Inside The Portland Hospital (Prime, 7.30, F)
  • Endeavour (Prime, 8.40)
  • Movie: Cruel Intentions (TV3, 8.55, 5.1, R)
  • Movie: Horrible Bosses (TV2, 9.15, R)
  • Coronation Street (TV1, 9.45, 5.1)
  • Fear the Walking Dead (Prime, 10.40, 5.1, R)
  • When We Rise (TV1, 10.45, 5.1)
  • Movie: The Broken Shore (TV3, 10.50)
  • Movie: Deuce Bigalow: Male Gigolo (TV2, 11.05, R)
  • Strike Back (Prime, 11.45, 5.1, R)
  • Cuffs (TV1, 12.40, R)
  • Grey’s Anatomy (TV2, 12.40, 5.1, R)
  • The Nation (TV3, 1.00, R)
  • Red Rock (TV1, 1.50, R)
  • Lethal Weapon (TV2, 2.15, 5.1, R)
  • Young & Hungry (TV2, 3.50, R0
  • Fresh (TV2, 5.05, R)

Sunday


  • Tipping Point: Lucky Stars (TV1, 4.55)
  • Big Angry Fish (TV3, 5.00)
  • Movie: The Pirates! Band of Misfits (TV2, 5.30, R)
  • 1 News at 6pm (TV1, 6.00)
  • Newshub Live at 6pm (TV3, 6.00)
  • Netball: Constellation Cup: Silver Ferns vs Australia (Prime, 6.00)
  • Hyundai Country Calendar (TV1, 7.00)
  • Network Movie Premiere: Pixels (TV2, 7.00)
  • Series Premiere: Married at First Sight NZ (TV3, 7.00)
  • Sunday (TV1, 7.30)
  • Planet Earth (Prime, 7.30, R)
  • Victoria (TV1, 8.30)
  • Movie: Bridesmaids (TV3, 8.30, 5.1, R)
  • Decades in Colour (Prime, 8.30)
  • Movie: Stolen (TV2, 9.00, R)
  • 60 Minutes (Prime, 9.30)
  • Season Premiere: Cold Feet (TV1, 9.35)
  • English Premier League Highlights (Prime, 10.30, R)
  • Happy Valley (TV1, 10.35, R)
  • Quantico (TV2, 10.50, 5.1)
  • Movie: Reflections (TV3, 11.00, 5.1)
  • Skint (Prime, 11.30, R)
  • Q+A (TV1, 11.50, R)
  • Gotham (TV2, 12.35, 5.1)
  • Attitude (TV1, 12.55, R)
  • Red Rock (TV1, 1.25, R)
  • The Vampire Diaries (TV2, 2.05, 5.1)
  • 24: Legacy (TV2, 3.25, 5.1, R)
  • Marvel’s Agent Carter (TV2, 4.40, 5.1, R)

Monday


  • The Chase (TV1, 4.55)
  • The Simpsons (TV2, 5.00, R)
  • The Best of Family Feud (TV3, 5.25)
  • Home and Away (TV2, 5.30)
  • 1 News at 6pm (TV1, 6.00)
  • Newshub Live at 6pm (TV3, 6.00)
  • Neighbours (TV2, 6.30)
  • Pawn Stars (Prime, 6.30)
  • Seven Sharp (TV1, 7.00)
  • Shortland Street (TV2, 7.00, 5.1)
  • The Project (TV3, 7.00)
  • Fair Go (TV1, 7.30)
  • My Kitchen Rules NZ (TV2, 7.30)
  • Married at First Sight NZ (TV3, 7.30)
  • ITM Hook Me Up (Prime, 7.30)
  • Highway Cops (TV1, 8.00)
  • Season Premiere: Doctor Foster (TV1, 8.30, 5.1)
  • Will & Grace (TV2, 8.30, 5.1)
  • Tin Star (TV3, 8.30, 5.1)
  • Nightwatch (Prime, 8.30)
  • The Mick (TV2, 9.00, 5.1)
  • Love Island (TV2, 9.30)
  • Blue Bloods (TV3, 9.30, 5.1)
  • Mayday (Prime, 9.30)
  • Criminal Minds: Beyond Borders (TV1, 9.40, 5.1)
  • Newshub Late (TV3, 10.25)
  • The Late Show With Stephen Colbert (Prime, 10.30)
  • 1 News Tonight (TV1, 10.35)
  • 2 Broke Girls (TV2, 10.35, 5.1, R)
  • Satisfaction (TV3, 10.55, 5.1)
  • Lucifer (TV1, 11.05, 5.1, R)
  • Mike & Molly (TV2, 11.05, 5.1, R)
  • English Premier League: Everton vs Burnley (Prime, 11.30)
  • The Mysteries of Laura (TV2, 11.35, 5.1, R)
  • The Project (TV3, 11.50, R)
  • Training Day (TV1, 12.05, 5.1)
  • Desperate Housewives (TV2, 12.25, 5.1, R)
  • Te Karere (TV1, 1.00, R)
  • Shortland Street (TV2, 1.10, 5.1, R)
  • Switched at Birth (TV2, 2.40, 5.1, R)
  • Beowulf: Return to the Shieldlands (TV2, 3.25, R)
  • The Adam and Eve Show (TV2, 4.40, R)
  • Neighbours (TV2, 5.05, R)
  • Te Karere (TV1, 5.35, R)

Tuesday


  • The Chase (TV1, 4.55)
  • The Simpsons (TV2, 5.00, R)
  • Best of Family Feud (TV3, 5.25)
  • Home and Away (TV2, 5.30)
  • 1 News at 6pm (TV1, 6.00)
  • Newshub Live at 6pm (TV3, 6.00)
  • Neighbours (TV2, 6.30)
  • Pawn Stars (Prime, 6.30)
  • Seven Sharp (TV1, 7.00)
  • Shortland Street (TV2, 7.00, 5.1)
  • The Project (TV3, 7.00)
  • The Crowd Goes Wild (Prime, 7.00)
  • Season Premiere: Outback Truckers (TV1, 7.30)
  • Australian Survivor (TV2, 7.30)
  • Grand Designs NZ (TV3, 7.30)
  • Season Premiere: The Great British Bake Off (Prime, 7.30)
  • Border Security (TV1, 8.30, F)
  • Lost & Found (TV3, 8.30)
  • Prime Rocks: Tom Petty Special – Classic Albums: Damn the Torpedoes (Prime, 8.35, R)
  • The Force (TV1, 9.00, R, F)
  • Miranda Hart – My What I Call A Live Show (TV2, 9.00, R)
  • Premiere: How the Rich Get Hitched (TV1, 9.30)
  • Killer Women With Piers Morgan (TV3, 9.30)
  • QI (Prime, 9.45)
  • Love Island (TV2, 10.15)
  • 60 Minutes (Prime, 10.20, R)
  • Newshub Late (TV3, 10.30)
  • 1 News Tonight (TV1, 10.35)
  • The Blacklist (TV3, 11.00, 5.1)
  • Series Premiere: Boss (TV1, 11.05, 5.1)
  • The Late Show With Stephen Colbert (Prime, 11.20)
  • Mike & Molly (TV2, 11.15, 5.1, R)
  • How to Get Away With Murder (TV2, 11.45, 5.1, F)
  • The Project (TV3, 12.00, R)
  • Murder in the First (TV1, 12.15, 5.1, R)
  • The Crowd Goes Wild (Prime, 12.20, R)
  • Season Premiere: Girlfriends’ Guide to Divorce (TV2, 12.45, 5.1)
  • Te Karere (TV1, 1.15, R)
  • Shortland Street (TV2, 1.30, 5.1, R)
  • Switched at Birth (TV2, 3.00, 5.1, R)
  • Beowulf: Return to the Shieldlands (TV2, 3.45, R)
  • The Adam and Eve Show (TV2, 4.40, R)
  • Neighbours (TV2, 5.05, R)
  • Te Karere (TV1, 5.35, R)

Wednesday


  • The Chase (TV1, 4.55)
  • The Simpsons (TV2, 5.00, R)
  • Best of Family Feud (TV3, 5.25)
  • Home and Away (TV2, 5.30)
  • 1 News at 6pm (TV1, 6.00)
  • Newshub Live at 6pm (TV3, 6.00)
  • Neighbours (TV2, 6.30)
  • Pawn Stars (Prime, 6.30)
  • Seven Sharp (TV1, 7.00)
  • Shortland Street (TV2, 7.00, 5.1)
  • The Project (TV3, 7.00)
  • The Crowd Goes Wild (Prime, 7.00)
  • HOMEmade (TV1, 7.30)
  • Australian Survivor (TV2, 7.30)
  • Slice of Paradise (TV3, 7.30)
  • Border Security: America’s Front Line (Prime, 7.30)
  • Rachel Hunter’s Tour of Beauty (TV1, 8.00)
  • Season Premiere: Bondi Rescue (Prime, 8.00)
  • Season Premiere: 800 Words (TV1, 8.30)
  • NCIS: LA (TV3, 8.30, 5.1)
  • SAS: Who Dares Wins (Prime, 8.30, F)
  • The Big Bang Theory (TV2, 8.40, 5.1)
  • 2 Broke Girls (TV2, 9.05, 5.1)
  • 20/20 (TV1, 9.30)
  • Hawaii Five-O (TV3, 9.30, 5.1)
  • Game of Thrones (Prime, 9.30, 5.1)
  • Love Island (TV2, 9.40)
  • Newshub Late (TV3, 10.25)
  • 1 News Tonight (TV1, 10.30)
  • 2 Broke Girls (TV2, 10.40, 5.1, R)
  • The Catch (TV1, 10.55, 5.1)
  • Chicago Med (TV3, 11.00, 5.1, R)
  • Mike & Molly (TV2, 11.10, 5.1, R)
  • Netball: Constellation Cup: Silver Ferns vs Australian Diamonds (Prime, 11.20)
  • The Project (TV3, 11.50, R)
  • Brooklyn Nine Nine (TV2, 11.40, 5.1)
  • Nashville (TV1, 11.55, 5.1, R)
  • Happy Endings (TV2, 12.10, 5.1, R)
  • iZombie (TV2, 12.30, 5.1)
  • Te Karere (TV1, 12.50, R)
  • The Late Show With Stephen Colbert (Prime, 12.55)
  • Shortland Street (TV2, 1.20, 5.1, R)
  • The Crowd Goes Wild (Prime, 1.55, R)
  • Switched at Birth (TV2, 2.50, 5.1, R)
  • Beowulf: Return to the Shieldlands (TV2, 3.50, R)
  • The Adam and Eve Show (TV2, 4.40, R)
  • Neighbours (TV2, 5.05, R)
  • Te Karere (TV1, 5.35)

Thursday


  • The Chase (TV1, 4.55)
  • The Simpsons (TV2, 5.00, R)
  • Best of Family Feud (TV3, 5.25)
  • Home and Away (TV2, 5.30)
  • 1 News at 6pm (TV1, 6.00)
  • Newshub Live at 6pm (TV3, 6.00)
  • Neighbours (TV2, 6.30)
  • Pawn Stars (Prime, 6.30)
  • Seven Sharp (TV1, 7.00)
  • Shortland Street (TV2, 7.00, 5.1)
  • The Project (TV3, 7.00)
  • The Crowd Goes Wild (Prime, 7.00)
  • George Clarke: Restoration Man (TV1, 7.30)
  • Police Ten 7 (TV2, 7.30)
  • Jono and Ben (TV3, 7.30, F)
  • Man With a Plan (Prime, 7.30, 5.1)
  • Travel Guides (TV2, 8.00)
  • The Odd Couple (Prime, 8.00, 5.1)
  • Series Premiere: Law & Order True Crime: The Menendez Murders (TV1, 8.30, 5.1)
  • Movie: Safe House (TV3, 8.30, 5.1, R)
  • Elementary (Prime, 8.30, 5.1)
  • Surveillance Oz (TV2, 9.00)
  • Love Island (TV2, 9.30)
  • Coronation Street (TV1, 9.30, 5.1)
  • Big Little Lies (Prime, 9.30, 5.1)
  • 1 News Tonight (TV1, 10.30)
  • The Late Show With Stephen Colbert (Prime, 10.35)
  • 2 Broke Girls (TV2, 10.55, 5.1, R)
  • Newshub Late (TV3, 10.45)
  • Inconceivable (TV1, 11.00, R)
  • Holden Golf World (TV3, 11.15)
  • Police Ten 7 (TV2, 11.25. R)
  • The Crowd Goes Wild (Prime, 11.35, R)
  • State of Affairs (TV3, 11.50, 5.1, R)
  • Obsessive Compulsive Cleaners (TV2, 11.55)
  • The Project (TV3, 12.40, R)
  • Te Karere (TV1, 12.50, R)
  • Random Breath Testing (TV2, 12.50, R)
  • My Strange Addiction (TV2, 1.15)
  • Shortland Street (TV2, 1.40, 5.1, R)
  • Mistresses (TV2, 3.10, 5.1, R)
  • The Adam and Eve Show (TV2, 4.40, R)
  • Neighbours (TV2, 5.05, R)
  • Te Karere (TV1, 5.35 R)

Friday


  • The Chase (TV1, 4.55)
  • The Simpsons (TV2, 5.00, R)
  • Best of Family Feud (TV3, 5.25)
  • Home and Away (TV2, 5.30)
  • 1 News at 6pm (TV1, 6.00)
  • Newshub Live at 6pm (TV3, 6.00)
  • Neighbours (TV2, 6.30)
  • Pawn Stars (Prime, 6.30)
  • Shortland Street (TV2, 7.00, 5.1)
  • The Project (TV3, 7.00)
  • The Crowd Goes Wild (Prime, 7.00)
  • The X Factor UK (TV1, 7.30)
  • The Middle (TV2, 7.30, 5.1, R)
  • Movie: Babe (Prime, 7.30, R)
  • Take Me Out (TV2, 8.00)
  • The Graham Norton Show (TV3, 8.00)
  • Love Island (TV2, 9.10, F)
  • 7 Days (TV3, 9.00)
  • Coronation Street (TV1, 9.20, 5.1)
  • Fail Army (TV3, 9.45)
  • Chicago Justice (Prime, 9.30, 5.1)
  • The Voice Australia (TV2, 10.40)
  • Newshub Late (TV3, 10.15)
  • 1 News Tonight (TV1, 10.25)
  • The Late Show With Stephen Colbert (Prime, 10.30)
  • Bob’s Burgers (TV3, 10.45)
  • Castle (TV1, 10.55, 5.1, R)
  • The Project (TV3, 11.15, R)
  • The Crowd Goes Wild (Prime, 11.30, R)
  • Rizzoli & Isles (TV1, 11.50, 5.1)
  • Less Than Perfect (TV2, 12.35, 5.1, R)
  • Te Karere (TV1, 12.45, R)
  • Shortland Street (TV2, 1.20, 5.1, R)
  • Deadbeat (TV2, 2.50, 5.1)
  • Revenge (TV2, 3.15, 5.1, R)
  • The Adam and Eve Show (TV2, 4.45, R)
  • Neighbours (TV2, 5.10, R)
Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email

4 Responses to “This Week in HD: October 7 – 13”

  1. Thanks, Freeview, for an epic Monday evening clash, Dr Foster vs Tin Star, vs Blue Bloods – it’s not unreasonable to want to watch them all in HD?? Why do programmers do annoying things like this??!!

  2. As an aside, any of the Freeview networks planning to pick up the current ITV drama Liar Liar?

  3. Having caught up with The Good Place on Netflix, I do think it’s a shame TVNZ or Three didn’t screen it as it deserves to be seen by everyone in New Zealand, it’s forken brilliant 🙂

Leave a Reply