This Week in HD: September 17 – 23

New Zealand’s definitive guide to what’s airing nightly free-to-air in 1080i

Saturday


  • Chasing Monsters (TV1, 4.55)
  • Animal Super Senses (TV3, 4.55)
  • Movie: Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs (TV2, 5.10, R)
  • Newshub Live at 6pm (TV3, 6.00) 
  • Simply Nigella (Prime, 6.00, R)
  • Hyundai Country Calendar (TV1, 7.00)
  • Wonderful World of Disney: The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (TV2, 7.00, R)
  • Movie: Johnny English Reborn (TV3, 7.00, 5.1, R)
  • Series Premiere: The Great Pottery Throw Down (TV1, 7.30) 
  • Paul Hollywood Meets Aston Martin (Prime, 7.30, R)
  • Prime Rugby: All Blacks vs South Africa (Prime, 8.35)
  • The Holiday Airport (TV1, 8.50) 
  • Movie: The Siege (TV3, 9.00, 5.1, R)
  • Movie: That’s My Boy (TV2, 9.45, R)
  • Ready, Set … Rio – Paralympics 2016 (TV1, 9.50) 
  • Brief Encounters (TV1, 10.50, R, F)  
  • Prime Netball: Silver Ferns vs Jamaica (Prime, 11.05)
  • Motive (TV3, 11.15, 5.1, R)
  • Blood and Oil (TV1, 11.50, 5.1)
  • Movie: Girl in Progress (TV2, 12.00, R) 
  • 60 Minutes (Prime, 12.40, R)
  • Dallas (TV1, 12.45, 5.1, R)
  • Movie: For Colored Girls (TV2, 1.50, R)
  • Fresh (TV2, 5.05, R)

Sunday


  • Big Angry Fish (TV3, 5.00) 
  • Black-ish (TV2, 6.00, 5.1, R)
  • Newshub Live at 6pm (TV3, 6.00) 
  • New Zealand From Above (Prime, 6.00, R)
  • Australian Survivor (TV2, 7.00)
  • Movie: Percy Jackson: Sea of Monsters (TV3, 7.00, 5.1, R) 
  • Prime Planet: 9 Months That Made You (Prime, 7.30, F)
  • Karena & Kasey’s Kitchen Diplomacy (TV1, 8.00)
  • Hillary (TV1, 8.30) 
  • Network Movie Premiere: Gone Girl (TV3, 8.30, 5.1)
  • Weekend Murders: And Then There Were None (Prime, 8.30, F) 
  • Network Movie Premiere: The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part I (TV2, 8.40)
  • Ready, Set … Rio – Paralympics 2016 (TV1, 9.30) 
  • Love Child (TV1, 10.30, R, F)
  • Psych (Prime, 10.30, 5.1) 
  • Movie: The Exorcist (TV2, 10.55, R) 
  • Lip Sync Battle (TV3, 11.15, R)
  • Al’s Fish’n With Mates (Prime, 11.30, R) 
  • Attitude (TV1, 12.40, R)
  • Gotham (TV2, 1.25, 5.1)
  • Marae (TV1, 3.05, R)

Monday


  • Family Feud (TV3, 5.25)
  • Home and Away (TV2, 5.30)
  • The Simpsons (TV2, 6.00, R)
  • Newshub Live at 6pm (TV3, 6.00)
  • Escape to the Country (Prime, 6.00, R)
  • Neighbours (TV2, 6.30)
  • Shortland Street (TV2, 7.00, 5.1)
  • Story (TV3, 7.00)
  • Australian Survivor (TV2, 7.30)
  • House Rules (TV3, 7.30)
  • Season Premiere: Life Flight (TV1, 8.00)
  • Criminal Minds: Beyond Borders (TV1, 8.30, 5.1)
  • 60 Minutes (Prime 8.30)
  • Movie: Terminator Salvation (TV3, 8.35, 5.1, R)
  • Wentworth (TV2, 8.40) 
  • Ready, Set … Rio – Paralympics 2016 (TV1, 9.30) 
  • What Really Happens in Thailand (TV2, 9.45) 
  • The Tonight Show With Jimmy Fallon (Prime, 10.30)
  • Two and a Half Men (TV2, 10.45, 5.1, R)
  • Newshub Late (TV3, 10.50)
  • Criminal Minds (TV1, 11.00, 5.1, R)
  • Mom (TV2, 11.15, 5.1, R)
  • The Nation (TV3, 11.20, R)
  • English Premiere League (Prime, 11.30)
  • The Undateables (TV2, 11.45, R)
  • The Mentalist (TV1, 12.00, 5.1, R)
  • Desperate Housewives (TV2, 12.45, 5.1, R)
  • Te Karere (TV1, 12.50, R)
  • The Crowd Goes Wild (Prime, 1.30, R)
  • Shortland Street (TV2, 1.35, 5.1, R)
  • Supernatural (TV2, 3.10, 5.1, R)
  • Agents of SHIELD (TV2, 3.50, 5.1, R)
  • The Adam and Eve Show (TV2, 4.40, R)
  • Neighbours (TV2, 5.05, R) 
  • Te Karere (TV1, 5.35, R)

Tuesday


  • Family Feud (TV3, 5.25) 
  • Home and Away (TV2, 5.30)
  • The Simpsons (TV2, 6.00, R)
  • Newshub Live at 6pm (TV3, 6.00)
  • Escape to the Country (Prime, 6.00, R)
  • Neighbours (TV2, 6.30)
  • Shortland Street (TV2, 7.00, 5.1)
  • Story (TV3, 7.00)
  • The Crowd Goes Wild (Prime, 7.00)
  • Kiwi Living (TV1, 7.30) 
  • The Middle (TV2, 7.30, 5.1)
  • House Rules (TV3, 7.30) 
  • The Wonderful World of Gordon Watson (Prime, 7.30) 
  • The Real O’Neals (TV2, 8.00, 5.1)
  • Storage Wars (Prime, 8.00) 
  • The Hard Stuff With Nigel Latta (TV1, 8.30)
  • Quantico (TV2, 8.30, 5.1, F)
  • Jericho (Prime, 8.30)
  • NCIS: Los Angeles (TV3, 8.35, 5.1) 
  • Undercover Boss USA (TV1, 9.30) 
  • Grey’s Anatomy (TV2, 9.30, 5.1) 
  • SVU (TV3, 9.30, 5.1)
  • Game of Thrones (Prime, 9.30, 5.1)
  • Two and a Half Men (TV2, 10.30, 5.1, R)
  • Newshub Late (TV3, 10.30)
  • The Tonight Show With Jimmy Fallon (Prime, 10.35)
  • Person of Interest (TV1, 11.00, 5.1, R, F) 
  • Mom (TV2, 11.00, 5.1, R)
  • Chicago PD (TV3, 11.00, 5.1, R)
  • The Crowd Goes Wild (Prime, 11.35, R)
  • Season Premiere: Shameless (TV2, 11.55, 5.1)
  • Scandal (TV2, 12.35, 5.1)
  • Te Karere (TV1, 12.50, R)
  • Shortland Street (TV2, 1.30, 5.1, R)
  • The Crowd Goes Wild (Prime, 1.35, R)
  • Supernatural (TV2, 3.00, 5.1, R)
  • Agents of SHIELD (TV2, 3.50, 5.1, R)
  • The Adam and Eve Show (TV2, 4.35, R)
  • Neighbours (TV2, 5.05, R) 
  • Te Karere (TV1, 5.35, R)

Wednesday


  • Family Feud (TV3, 5.25) 
  • Home and Away (TV2, 5.30)
  • The Simpsons (TV2, 6.00, R)
  • Newshub Live at 6pm (TV3, 6.00)
  • Escape to the Country (Prime, 6.00)
  • Neighbours (TV2, 6.30)
  • Shortland Street (TV2, 7.00, 5.1)
  • Story (TV3, 7.00) 
  • MasterChef Australia (TV1, 7.30)
  • Dr Ken (TV2, 7.30, 5.1)
  • House Rules (TV3, 7.30) 
  • Bondi Rescue (Prime, 7.30)
  • Mike & Molly (TV2, 8.00, 5.1, F)
  • Season Premiere: The Big Bang Theory (TV2, 8.30, 5.1) 
  • Nightwatch (Prime, 8.30)
  • Series Premiere: Dirty Laundry (TV1, 8.35)
  • Chicago Med (TV3, 8.35, 5.1) 
  • 2 Broke Girls (TV2, 9.00, 5.1)
  • The Mysteries of Laura (TV2, 9.30, 5.1)
  • Hawaii Five-O (TV3, 9.30, 5.1)
  • The Odd Couple (Prime, 9.30, 5.1) 
  • Season Premiere: Love Child (TV1, 9.35)
  • The Millers (Prime, 10.00, 5.1)
  • Two and a Half Men (TV2, 10.30, 5.1, R)
  • Newshub Late (TV3, 10.30) 
  • Back Benches (Prime, 10.30, F)
  • Mom (TV2, 11.00, 5.1)
  • NCIS (TV3, 11.00, 5.1, R)
  • Nashville (TV1, 11.05, 5.1)
  • Brooklyn Nine Nine (TV2, 11.30, 5.1)
  • The Tonight Show With Jimmy Fallon (Prime, 11.30)
  • Undateable (TV2, 11.55, 5.1, R) 
  • Unforgettable (TV1, 12.00, R) 
  • Rupaul’s Drag Race (TV2, 12.25, R)
  • The Crowd Goes Wild (Prime, 12.30, R)
  • Te Karere (TV1, 12.50, R) 
  • Shortland Street (TV2, 1.15, 5.1, R)
  • The Crowd Goes Wild (Prime, 2.30, R)
  • Supernatural (TV2, 2.45, 5.1, R)
  • Agents of SHIELD (TV2, 3,30, 5.1, R)
  • The Adam and Eve Show (TV2, 4.40, R)
  • Neighbours (TV2, 5.05, R)
  • Te Karere (TV1, 5.35, R)

Thursday


  • Family Feud (TV3, 5.25)
  • Home and Away (TV2, 5.30)
  • The Simpsons (TV2, 6.00, R)
  • Newshub Live at 6pm (TV3, 6.00)
  • Escape to the Country (Prime, 6.00)
  • Neighbours (TV2, 6.30)
  • Shortland Street (TV2, 7.00, 5.1)
  • The Crowd Goes Wild (Prime, 7.00) 
  • MasterChef Australia (TV1, 7.30)
  • Police Ten 7 (TV2, 7.30)
  • Road Cops (TV3, 7.30, R) 
  • Mythbusters (Prime, 7.30) 
  • Street Hospital (TV2, 8.00, F)
  • Territory Cops (TV3, 8.00, R)
  • Seven Year Switch Australia (TV2, 8.30)
  • Lost and Found (TV3, 8.30, R)
  • Movie: Transit (Prime, 8.35, R)
  • Offspring (TV1, 9.10)
  • Holiday Horrors: Caught on Camera (TV3, 9.30, R)
  • Inside the Ku Klux Klan (TV1, 10.10, R)
  • Newshub Late (TV3, 10.30) 
  • The Tonight Show With Jimmy Fallon (Prime, 10.30)
  • Two and a Half Men (TV2, 10.35, 5.1, R)
  • Holden Golf World (TV3, 11.00)
  • Born to Kill (TV1, 11.30, R, F) 
  • CSI (TV3, 11.30, 5.1, R)
  • The Crowd Goes Wild (Prime, 11.30, R)
  • Police Ten 7 (TV2, 11.50, R) 
  • Highway Patrol (TV2, 12.35, R)
  • Rescue 1 (TV2, 1.00, R)
  • Te Karere (TV1, 1.10, R) 
  • Shortland Street (TV2, 1.30, 5.1, R) 
  • The Crowd Goes Wild (Prime, 1.30, R)
  • Supernatural (TV2, 2.55, 5.1, R)
  • Agents for SHIELD (TV2, 3.50, 5.1, R)
  • The Adam and Eve Show (TV2, 4.40, R)
  • Neighbours (TV2, 5.05, R) 
  • Te Karere (TV1, 5.35, R)

Friday


  • Family Feud (TV3, 5.25) 
  • Home and Away (TV2, 5.30)
  • The Simpsons (TV2, 6.00, 5.1, R)
  • Newshub Live at 6pm (TV3, 6.00)
  • Escape to the Country (Prime, 6.00)
  • Neighbours (TV2, 6.30)
  • Shortland Street (TV2, 7.00, 5.1)
  • The Friday Story (TV3, 7.00)
  • The Crowd Goes Wild (Prime, 7.00)
  • MasterChef Australia (TV1, 7.30)
  • The Voice Australia (TV2, 7.30, F) 
  • Jono and Ben (TV3, 7.30)
  • Masterchef USA (Prime, 7.30) 
  • Coronation Street (TV1, 8.30)
  • The Graham Norton Show (TV3, 8.30, R)
  • Bones (Prime, 8.30, 5.1)
  • 7 Days (TV3, 9.30)
  • Sleepy Hollow (Prime, 9.30, 5.1)
  • Strip Date (TV2, 9.45, R)
  • Fail Army (TV2, 10.05, R)
  • Family Guy (TV2, 10.15, 5.1) 
  • Jane the Virgin (Prime, 10.30, R)
  • Newshub Late (TV3, 10.35)
  • Two and a Half Men (TV2, 10.45, 5.1, R)
  • Dirty Laundry (TV1, 11.05, R) 
  • Funny Girls (TV3, 11.05, R)
  • The Tonight Show With Jimmy Fallon (Prime, 11.30)
  • Odyssey (TV3, 11.35, 5.1, R)
  • 2 Broke Girls (TV2, 11.45, 5.1, R)
  • Castle (TV1, 12.05, R)
  • The Crowd Goes Wild (Prime, 12.30, R)
  • Te Karere (TV1, 1.00, R)
  • Shortland Street (TV2, 1.05, R)
  • The Crowd Goes Wild (Prime, 2.30, R)
  • Agent Carter (TV2, 2.35, 5.1, R )
  • The Flash (TV2, 3.15, 5.1, R) 
  • Agents of SHIELD (TV2, 4.00, 5.1, R)
  • The Adam and Eve Show (TV2, 4.45, R)
  • Neighbours (TV2, 5.10, R)
Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email

No comments yet... Be the first to leave a reply!

Leave a Reply