HD Heads-Up: August 27 – September 2

➢➢ Life After Life (TVNZ 1, 9.35 Saturday) was dubbed “a Groundhog Day period drama that makes you care about its characters” by The Telegraph because of its premise: a stillborn child who is reborn time and again in a scenario that spans two world wars. Last Night in Soho’s Thomasin McKenzie stars in what The Guardian praised as “a thoroughly addictive weepathon” …

➢➢ Neighbours: The Final Farewell (TVNZ 1, 7.30 Friday) will be a 90-minute send-off that stitches together the last three episodes of the 37-year-old soap. The last 4.30 broadcast will be on August 30 …

➢➢ Comedy Fest: Great Comedy Debate (Three, 7.30 Thursday): Hayley Sproull, Dai Henwood, Angella Dravid and David Correos will debate whether love can save us …

➢➢ Outback Car Hunters (Duke, 8.30 Thursday) is named after two car fanatics who scour the West Australian Outback for abandoned or forgotten classic cars to buy and sell for serious profit …

➢➢ Said the San Francisco Chronicle of The Last Cruise (Prime, 9.35 Wednesday): “Using footage mostly from the cameras of various passengers and crew, the documentary takes us inside the experience of being stuck inside a floating prison, unwanted by any port, as COVID cases and fears mount. It’s an experience you would not want to have directly, but it’s fascinating to watch” …

➢➢ Black Comedy (Whakaata Māori, 9.00 Thursday) is billed as “an entertaining look at Australian culture through the comedic prism of their Indigenous people” …

➢➢ Back for new seasons will be The Check-Up (TVNZ 1, 8.00 Monday) and Life is Murder (TVNZ 1, 8.30 Monday) while ending their runs will be The DeceivedDeath Row DoctorsSnack Masters AustraliaEat Well For Less NZ? and Filthy House S.O.S.

➢➢ HD coming attractions for the week starting August 27 will include:

  • The Mummy (TVNZ 2, 7.00 Saturday)
  • Lassie (Whakaata Māori, 7.00 Saturday)
  • Napoleon Dynamite (Three, 8.25 Saturday)
  • My Sister’s Keeper (Eden, 8.30 Saturday)
  • The Madness of King George (Whakaata Māori, 8.40 Saturday)
  • The Da Vinci Code (TVNZ 2, 9.30 Saturday)
  • Blade (Duke, 9.30 Saturday)
  • The Taking of Pelham 123 (TVNZ 2, 10.15 Saturday)
  • Beowulf (Duke, 11.40 Saturday)
  • Saw 6 (TVNZ 2, 12.10am Sunday)
  • Batman – Hush (TVNZ 2, 3.05am Sunday)
  • A House With a Clock in Its Walls (TVNZ 2, 3.55 Sunday)
  • Charlie’s Angels (Three, 8.00 Sunday)
  • Birdman (Whakaata Māori, 8.30 Sunday)
  • An Ideal Home (Eden, 8.30 Sunday)
  • Die Hard (TVNZ 2, 8.35 Sunday)
  • Wonder Woman – Bloodlines (TVNZ 2, 2.35am Monday)
  • Extreme Measures (Duke, 8.30 Tuesday)
  • Disturbia (Whakaata Māori, 8.30 Wednesday)
  • Mission: Impossible III (Three, 7.30 Friday)
  • Cable Guy (Duke, 9.25 Friday).
Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email

No comments yet... Be the first to leave a reply!

Leave a Reply