HD Heads-Up: July 13-19

➢➢ Leading a raft of streaming series making their linear debuts this week is romantic drama Alice & Jack (TVNZ 1, 10.30 Sunday). The Channel 4 series was largely panned despite the calibre of the leads. Andrea Riseborough and Domhnall Gleeson play a seemingly forever couple — until a past trauma tests their bond. The Wall Street Journal said they “mesmerise in this six-part romance that spans periods of togetherness, separation and reunion over several years”. But The Telegraph thought them “narcissistic and sappy” in a “joyless slog [that’s] preposterous and deathly at the same time” …

➢➢ Moonshine (TVNZ 2, 2am Sunday) is a three-season Canadian drama series that’s billed as “an epic tale of lust, legacy and lobster” set against the backdrop of financial hardship, small-town intrigue and a long-buried secret. Decider called it “a fun show with a dreamy, summer vibe, solid performances … and just enough darkness and drama to make things interesting” …

➢➢ Also new are:

  • S7 of Young Sheldon (TVNZ 2, 6.30 Sunday)
  • the free-to-air premiere of quirky abolitionist drama The Good Lord Bird (TVNZ 1, 11.30 Sunday)
  • S3 of Shooter (TVNZ 2, 11.55 Monday)
  • Moon Tide Fishing – Grassroots (Whakaata Māori, 7.00 Tuesday)
  • S2 of Last Woman on the Planet (TVNZ 1, 8.30 Wednesday), and
  • the linear bows of acclaimed docuseries UFO (TVNZ 1, 11.15 Monday), top BBC thriller A Good Girl’s Guide to Murder (Three, 8.00 Friday) and queer dating show I Kissed A Girl (TVNZ 2, 11.55 Friday) …

➢➢ Live/delayed FTA sports coverage includes:

  • Rugby: Samoa v Spain (TVNZ 1, 2.50 Saturday)
  • ANZ Premiership Netball: Northern Mystics v Central Pulse (TVNZ 2, 4.00 Saturday)
  • Steinlager Series: NZ v England (Sky Open, 8.30 Saturday)
  • NRL Premiership: Brisbane Broncos v St. George Illawarra Dragons (Sky Open, 11.00 Saturday)
  • Extreme E: Hydro X Prix (Duke, 12.30am Sunday and Monday)
  • Wimbledon: Ladies’ Singles Final (TVNZ 1, 12.45am Sunday)
  • NBL: Saints v Sharks (Sky Open, 3.00 Sunday)
  • SailGP San Francisco – Day 1 and 2 (Three, 4.30 Sunday and Monday)
  • Wimbledon: Gentlemen’s Singles Final (TVNZ 1, 12.45am Monday)
  • UEFA Euro: Final (Duke, 6.50am Monday)
  • NRL: Canberra Raiders v New Zealand Warriors (Sky Open, 9.55 Friday) …

➢➢ Ending their runs are New Zealand’s Best Homes With Phil SpencerThe Rise and Fall of Boris Johnson, Catastrophe, About a Boy, Rap Sh!t, Bad Behaviour, Mud Mountain Haulers and Mr. Mercedes 

➢➢ HD coming attractions include the FTA premiere of 2023’s Priscilla (TVNZ 1, 8.05 Saturday) and:

  • The Spy Next Door (Sky Open, 3.30 Saturday)
  • The Nut Job 2 – Nutty by Nature (TVNZ 2, 7.00 Saturday)
  • Heidi (Whakaata Māori, 7.00 Saturday)
  • Zombieland: Double Tap (Three, 8.30 Saturday)
  • On the Road (Eden, 8.30 Saturday)
  • Life of the Party (TVNZ 2, 8.35 Saturday)
  • Lamb (Whakaata Māori, 8.55 Saturday)
  • The Outfit (TVNZ 2, 10.35 Saturday)
  • Together Together (TVNZ 2, 12.25am Sunday)
  • Puss in Boots (TVNZ 2, 3.40 Sunday)
  • 22 Jump Street (TVNZ 2, 8.15 Sunday)
  • Greetings From Tim Buckley (Eden, 8.30 Sunday)
  • Pacific Rim (Three, 8.35 Sunday)
  • A Son (Whakaata Māori, 8.40 Sunday)
  • Annabelle Comes Home (TVNZ 2, 11.10 Sunday)
  • Road Trip (Duke, 8.30 Monday)
  • Unzipped: An Autopsy of American Inequality (Whakaata Māori, 8.30 Monday)
  • Head of State (Duke, 10.15 Monday)
  • Heist (Duke, 8.30 Tuesday)
  • Double Team (Duke, 10.30 Tuesday)
  • Heroic Losers (Whakaata Māori, 8.30 Wednesday)
  • Torque (TVNZ 2, 9.20 Friday).
Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email

No comments yet... Be the first to leave a reply!

Leave a Reply